Skip to content ↓

Aptitude Testing

Aptitude Testing:

Woodlands School – Supporting pupils with an aptitude for Sport or Performing Arts

Should your son or daughter have a specific talent in either Sport or Performing Arts, or indeed have the potential to develop a talent, then they may qualify for one of our 30 allocated places (10% of the published admission number) and will receive professional support and advice to help them fulfil their potential.

How do I know if my child is eligible and how can I apply for a place?

Any pupil who has an aptitude for Sport or Performing Arts is able to apply.  Parents/carers wanting to apply for a place for their child must first complete the Supplementary Information Form (SIF), obtainable from the school’s website.  All SIFs must be returned to the school before 3rd October 2020. Test results will be posted to parents within 7 days of completion of all the tests.  Places are allocated in rank order, based on the outcome of the aptitude testing.  In the case of a tie on score, the straight line distance rule will be applied to determine the awarding of a place.

Notification of selection will be announced by the Local Education Authority on National Offer Day, 1st March 2021.

Changes to this year's aptitude testing

Sport

Unfortunately due to the current national situation we cannot hold the aptitude testing all over one day.  This is as a result of not being able to mix schools; therefore, we will have 5 schools in at a time.  There are 5 different sections of the testing day that the pupils will complete, consequently, each school is able to be kept apart whilst they rotate around the tests during their session.  Every pupil will complete the same tests and be given a score, this will ensure that the integrity of the day remains and each pupil has equal opportunity to succeed.  I have listed below each school and the day that their pupils will be invited in, for those who come from outside of Basildon a session has been kept open for those pupils.

Bardfield Academy Saturday 3rd October 9.00am - 11.00am
Briscoe Primary & Nursery School Saturday 3rd October 9.00am - 11.00am
Cherry Tree Primary School Saturday 3rd October 9.00am - 11.00am
Eversely Primary School Saturday 3rd October 9.00am - 11.00am
Fairhouse Community Junior School Saturday 3rd October 9.00am - 11.00am
Felmores Primary School Saturday 3rd October 11.30am - 1.30pm
Ghyllgrove Community Primary School Saturday 3rd October 11.30am - 1.30pm
Great Berry Primary School Saturday 3rd October 11.30am - 1.30pm
Greensted Junior School Saturday 3rd October 11.30am - 1.30pm
Janet Duke Primary School Saturday 3rd October 11.30am - 1.30pm
Kingswood Primary School & Nursery Monday 5th October 3.30pm - 4.30pm
Laindon Park Primary School & Nursery Monday 5th October 3.30pm - 4.30pm
Lee Chapel Primary School Monday 5th October 3.30pm - 4.30pm
Lincewood Primary School Monday 5th October 3.30pm - 4.30pm
Maple Grove Primary School Monday 5th October 3.30pm - 4.30pm
Merrylands Primary School Tuesday 6th October 3.30pm - 4.30pm
Millhouse Primary School & Nursery Tuesday 6th October 3.30pm - 4.30pm
Northlands Primary School Tuesday 6th October 3.30pm - 4.30pm
St Anne Line Catholic Juniors School Tuesday 6th October 3.30pm - 4.30pm
St Margaret's C of E Academy Tuesday 6th October 3.30pm - 4.30pm
The Willows Primary School Wednesday 7th October 3.30pm - 4.30pm
Vange Primary School & Nursery Wednesday 7th October 3.30pm - 4.30pm
Whitmore Primary School & Nursery Wednesday 7th October 3.30pm - 4.30pm
Extra Schools (Belmont Castle Academy) Wednesday 7th October 3.30pm - 4.30pm
Extra Schools (Ryedene, Woodham Ley,  Thundersley Primary & Giffards Primary School) Thursday 8th October 3.30pm - 4.30pm

Music


Pupils will perform a piece of music to showcase their skills on their chosen instrument. They will have a 5 minute slot to perform this and will need to bring their own instruments and backing tracks if needed.  Pupils will have rehearsed outside of this time slot to minimise social interaction.

Lee Chapel Primary School Saturday 3rd October 9.00am - 9.15am
Felmores Primary School Saturday 3rd October 9.20am - 9.35am
Kingswood Primary School & Nursery Saturday 3rd October 9.40am - 9.55am
Janet Duke Primary School Saturday 3rd October 10.00am - 10.15am
Merrylands Primary School Saturday 3rd October 10.20am - 10.35am
St Anne Line Catholic Juniors School Saturday 3rd October 10.40am - 10.55am
Great Berry Primary School Saturday 3rd October 11.00am - 11.15am
Lincewood Primary School Saturday 3rd October 11.20am - 11.35am
Fairhouse Community Junior School Saturday 3rd October 11.40am - 11.55am 
Maple Grove Primary School Saturday 3rd October 12.00pm - 12.15pm
Vange Primary School & Nursery Saturday 3rd October 12.20pm - 12.35pm
Corringham Primary School Saturday 3rd October 12.40pm - 12.55pm
Extra Schools (Bonnygate Primary) Saturday 3rd October 1.00pm - 1.15pm

Drama

The day will comprise of pupils writing a monologue based on a theme or subject given to the pupils on the day of the aptitude test.  The monologues will then be performed and will be graded on their creativity.

They will then be given direction on how to improve on their performance and they will then perform back their monologues to highlight if the pupils can follow direction. This will be marked on both their performance skills and how they take on direction to improve their work.

Lee Chapel Primary School Saturday 3rd October 9.00am - 9.45am
Felmores Primary School Saturday 3rd October 10.00am - 10.45am
Kingswood Primary School & Nursery  Saturday 3rd October 11.00am - 11.45am
Janet Duke Primary School Saturday 3rd October 12.00pm - 12.45pm
Merrylands Primary School Saturday 3rd October 1.00pm - 1.45pm
St Anne Line Catholic Juniors School Monday 5th October 3.30pm - 4.15pm
Great Berry Primary School Monday 5th October 4.25pm - 5.10pm
Lincewood Primary School Tuesday 6th October 3.30pm - 4.15pm
Fairhouse Community Junior School Tuesday 6th October 4.25pm - 5.10pm
The Willows Primary School Wednesday 7th October 3.30pm - 4.15pm
Maple Grove Primary School Wednesday 7th October 4.25pm - 5.10pm
Vange Primary School & Nursery Thursday 8th October 3.30pm - 4.15pm 
Ghyllgrove School Thursday 8th October 4.25pm - 5.10pm
Corringham Primary School Friday 9th October 3.30pm - 4.15pm
Other Schools (Ryedene) Friday 9th October 4.25pm - 5.10pm
Other Schools (Whitmore Primary) Monday 12th October 3.30pm - 4.15pm

Dance

Pupils will need to come prepared with a 2 minute choreographed performance and their music. There will be an opportunity for dancers to freestyle or choreograph a short piece too.  Pupils will have rehearsed outside of this time slot to minimise social interaction.

Lee Chapel Primary School Saturday 3rd October 11.00am - 11.15am
Felmores Primary School Saturday 3rd October 11.20am - 11.35am
Kingswood Primary School & Nursery Saturday 3rd October 11.40am - 11.55am
Janet Duke Primary School Saturday 3rd October 12.00pm - 12.15pm
Merrylands Primary School Saturday 3rd October 12.20pm - 12.35pm
Thundersley Primary Saturday 3rd October 12.40pm - 12.55pm
Noak Bridge Primary  Saturday 3rd October 1.00pm - 1.15pm
Lincewood Primary School Saturday 3rd October 1.20pm - 1.35pm
Fairhouse Community Junior School Saturday 3rd October 1.40pm - 1.55pm
Maple Grove Primary School Saturday 3rd October 2.00pm - 2.15pm
Vange Primary School & Nursery Saturday 3rd October 2.20pm - 2.35pm
Whitmore Primary School Saturday 3rd October 2.40pm - 2.55pm
Other Schools (Ryedene) Saturday 3rd October 3.00pm - 3.15pm 

What are the benefits for successful applicants?

Applicants who are selected through the aptitude testing process will have access a number of additional benefits, which aim to further support and accelerate their development.

Pupils selected on the basis of a sporting aptitude will be guaranteed a place on our Elite Player Development programme (EPD) where they will receive specialised coaching, such as personalised strength & conditioning training, delivered by qualified professionals in our outstanding facilities.  Further information regarding the EPD can be found on the school’s website.

There is an expectation that successful candidates will commit themselves to the wide range of competitive Sports and whole school Performing Arts productions.

Click here for an aptitude testing form

Should you have any further questions then please visit the school’s website or contact Mr Jamie White  (Head of Faculty) for further assistance